Bridge Results

Free Bridge lessons

Sun Lakes Duplicate Bridge

Alan Behr

The Sun Lakes Duplicate Bridge Club games are now held at Risen Savior Lutheran Church, 23914 S Alma School Road.

Open games are held on Monday at 1:30 p.m., Tuesday at 1:30 p.m., Thursday at 1:30 p.m., and Saturday at 9:00 a.m. There also is a Novice game Thursday at 8:30 AM. Please arrive at least 15 minutes prior to game time!

If you are in need of a partner for any Open Games please contact the Players’ Pairs Assistants, Eileen Utter at [email protected] or phone 802-8300 or Barbara Lubsen at 699-9649. Please try the email first if you have access to a computer.

Note: Please remember to clean up your area when you are done with the game i.e. cups, napkins, score cards, etc. It is not the Director’s responsibility to do this. Thank you for your help in this matter.

Top games for the month were: Jim Horton and Andrea Miller with a 69.36 percent game.

2/01. N/S: (1st in A, B and C) Maury Mertens and Dolores Allard

E/W: (1st in A) Robert Brower and Edwin Schmidt, (1st in B and C) Judy Baur and Jack Baur

2/02. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Edwin Schmidt, (1st in B) Virginia Pedersen and Fred Smith, (1st in C) Lindsay Cantoni and Ron Stanek

E/W: (1st in A) Mervyn McCormick and Richard Catero, (1st in B) Maury Mertens and Maurice Evans

2/04. N/S: (1st in A and B) Florence Thier and Priscilla Kelly

E/W: (1st in A) Larry Anfinson and Roger Edwards, (1st in B and C) Jack Baur and Roger Rinderknecht

2/06. N/S: (1st in A) Kenneth Nelson and Linda Nelson, (1st in B*) Don Pratt and Donna Pratt, (1st in B* and C) Ralph Witmer and Carolyn A Witmer

E/W: (1st in A, B and C) William Stone and Bettie Brakebill

2/08. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) James Nulty and Randi Nulty, (1st in C) Tim Bennington and Mary Bennington

E/W: (1st in A) Joe Pospis and Roger Edwards, (1st in B) Hamilton Kirkpatrick and Elizabeth Kirkpatrick

2/09. N/S: (1st in A) Charles Quenneville and Janet Daling, (1st in B and C) Evelyn Gore and Hope Castellanos

E/W: (1st in A) Eugene Condon and Joe Pospis, (1st in B) Maury Mertens and Patricia Sohler

2/11. N/S: (1st in A) Richard Catero and James Lenertz, (1st in B and C) Susan Stewart and Sandra Labute

E/W: (1st in A and B) Edwin Schmidt and Kathleen Schmidt, (1st in C) Karin Hansen and Ginny Troin

2/13. N/S: (1st in A) Dale Sweetwood and Carole Odenreider, (1st in B and C) Fred Smith and Linda Smith

E/W: (1st in A) Joe Pospis and Dennis Hoffelt, (1st in B) Janis Holle and Virginia Pedersen

2/15. N/S: (1st in A, B and C) Fred Smith and Linda Smith

E/W: (1st in A) David Rankin and Allan Deserpa, (1st in B) A. Kahanoff and B. Kahanoff

2/16. N/S: (1st in A) Charles Quenneville and Janet Daling, (1st in B and C) Michelle Steiner and Philip Deleo

E/W: (1st in A and B) Jim Callison and Dennis Hoffelt, (1st in C) James Gowan and Ed Bader

2/18. N/S: (1st in A and B) Florence Thier and Priscilla Kelly

E/W: (1st in A and B) Jim Horton and Andrea Miller, (1st in C) Bill Rusby and James Libby

2/20. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Clifford Hudson and Robert Craig, (1st in C) Beverly Lust and Char Gangel

E/W: (1st in A) Richard Catero and Adele Verkamp, (1st in B) Jim Horton and James Randall

2/22. N/S: (1st in A, B and C) Cheri Zosel and Thomas Zosel

E/W: (1st in A) Mervyn McCormick and Richard Catero, (1st in B and C) Howard Maves and Bonnie Butler

2/23. N/S: (1st in A) Richard Catero and Mervyn McCormick, (1st in B) Carol Gerlach and Douglas Feisler, (1st in C) Pat Graham and Sharon Calkins

E/W: (1st in A and B) Jim Callison and Dennis Hoffelt, (1st in C) Barry Noack and Bill Rusby

2/25. N/S: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B) Ellen Bond and Jan Mooers, (1st in C) Evelyn Gore and Bonnie Butler

E/W: (1st in A and B) Bob Wilkinson and Mary Ann Bond, (1st in C) Doris Brown and Judy Lamers

2/27. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Virginia Pedersen and Janis Holle, (1st in C) Sydney Sides and Bettie Brakebill

E/W: (1st in A) Bea Cannon and Roger Edwards, (1st in B) Susan Shaver and Anne Casey

2/29. N/S: (1st in A) Bea Cannon and Roger Edwards, (1st in B) Walter Chambers and Frances Warinner, (1st in C) Fred Smith and Linda Smith

E/W: (1st in A) William Stone and Charles Quenneville, (1st in B) Eileen Utter and James Utter

* indicates a tie

Novice Bridge

Susan Stewart

The 99er/199er Board Representative is Susan Stewart; phone 480-895-6385. All games are held at Risen Savior Lutheran Church, 23914 S. Alma School Rd., unless otherwise announced.

The 0-99er Novice Group meets Thursday mornings with a review lesson at 8:15 a.m.., partners suggested but not required – newcomers are welcome! The 0-199er Intermediate Group plays every Tuesday afternoon at 1:30 p.m., and on Saturday mornings at 9:00 a.m. there is a lower section to play in, and otherwise they play in the Open Games. All players are welcome to attend all Open Games. Everyone must check in no later than 15-minutes before the start of any game in order for Directors to seat you properly.

Partnership Coordinators and Unit Information: If you need a partner contact the partnership coordinators at [email protected] Bonnie Butler handles Novice or Intermediate Games, and Eileen Utter and Barbara Lubsen handle Open Games as well as Novice or Intermediate Games. For information about our Sun Lakes Unit 351 check online at www.unit351.com, click the Clubs tab and click on Sun Lakes, and you will find many links for all information and results.

Monthly Hint: When the player on your right asks you what your partner’s bid means answer clearly with the meaning, not the convention, and do NOT offer additional information.

Top Restricted 99-199’er Game for February: 2/27 Craig Holstad and Bill Rusby 74.00.

2/02. N/S: (1st in A) Mary Sutton and Richard Sutton, (1st in B and C) Janet Beeks and Bev Poffenberger

E/W: (1st in A) Lily Poole and Barbara Castro, (1st in B and C) Linda L. McAdoo and David Mc Adoo

2/04. N/S: (1st in A) Mary Claire Bond and Sharyn Baldacci, (1st in B and C) Elizabeth Tuttle and Stephanie Dewilkins

E/W: (1st in A and B) Susan Miller and Howard Hummel, (1st in C) Carol Hannon and Susan Gibson

2/06. N/S: (1st in A) Betty Santa and William Reisenbuchler, (1st in B) Diane Tenney and Patricia Dantzscher, (1st in C) Julia Collier and Frances Kliger

E/W: (1st in A, B and C) Dottie Holme and Jack Holme

2/09. N/S: (1st in A) Joyce Ketchum and Barbara Castro, (1st in B) Jay Style and Margaret Horn, (1st in C) Jerry Abraham and Bernadine Abraham

E/W: (1st in A) Brenda Wilfert and Sandy Crickette, 1st in B and C) Jim Teske and Ron Meyer

2/11. N/S: (1st in A, B and C) Keith Welker and Cheryl Verlander

E/W: (1st in A) Bonnie Muccilli and Marcus Muccilli, (1st in B and C) Carol Hannon and Susan Gibson

2/16. N/S: (1st in A) Mary Sutton and Richard Sutton, (1st in B and C) Hank Bryce and Bev Bryce

E/W: (1st in A, B and C) Linda Leibole and Janice Kilbreath

2/18. N/S: (1st in A, B and C) Stephanie Dewilkins and Elizabeth Tuttle

E/W: (1st in A) Arlene Russo and Marta Mendenhall, (1st in B and C) Donna Wilson and Sally Jacobs

2/20. N/S: (1st in A) Betty Santa and William Reisenbuchler, (1st in B and C) Deborah Long and Kyle Long

E/W: (1st in A) Jim Teske and Lily Poole, (1st in B and C) Jack Holme and Dottie Holme

2/23. N/S: (1st in A) Susan Stewart and Nadine Sutter, (1st in B and C) James Brown and Barbara Brown

E/W: (1st in A) Lily Poole and Jim Teske, (1st in B) Mary Murphy and Don Murray

2/25. N/S: (1st in A, B and C) Cathy Davis and Kathleen Garrett

E/W: (1st in A) Bonnie Muccilli and Marcus Muccilli, (1st in B and C) Donna Wilson and Sally Jacobs

E/W: (1st in A and B) Craig Holstad and Bill Rusby, (1st in C) Patricia Dantzscher and Diane Tenney

Sun Lakes Country Club Monday

Afternoon Social Partnership Bridge

2/15. 1st Doris and Ed Krenek, 2nd Paul Budrick and Newell Orr, 3rd Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach; Slam (two small): Newell Orr and Paul Budrick

2/22. 1st Joan and Tom Phelan, 2nd Lori Scharbach and Karen Harnish, 3rd Barb Kaplan and Nancee Jacobson; Slam (two small): Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach

2/29. 1st Lori Scharbach and Karen Harnish, 2nd Irene Edmund and Dorothy Thurman, 3rd Pat Schindele and Phil Hanson; Slam (one small): Irene Edmund and Dorothy Thurman

3/07. 1st Midge Meisner and Joan Silver, 2nd Barbara Kaplan and Nancee Jacobson, 3rd Carol Edstrum and Ruth Hiner; Slam (one small): Barbara Kaplan and Nancee Jacobson

Sun Lakes Country Club Tuesday Social Bridge

2/16. 1st Jo Hughs, 2nd Mary Ann Anner, 3rd Linda Hess; Slam: Karen Hess and Joan Herges

2/23. 1st Pat Drees, 2nd Joyce Rasmussen, 3rd Karen Hess; Slam: Dottie McKinney and Joyce Rasmussen

3/01. 1st Peter Hall, 2nd Lea Kaiping, 3rd Peach Murphy; Slam: Ben Ray and Joyce Rasmussen

3/08. 1st Joyce Rasmussen, 2nd Maurine Howell, 3rd Karen Hess; Slam: Bill and Maurine Howell

Cottonwood Ladies Bridge

Joan Phelan

2/18. 1st Kelly Holden, 2nd June Heinz, 3rd Karen Harnish; Hostesses: Margaret Preece, Joan Koch and Cora Zuchowski

2/25. 1st Bert Sisk, 2nd Marsha Moen, 3rd Phyllis Conrey; Hostesses: Rhana Jean Crocker, Kathryn Barreth and Cathy Taylor

3/03. 1st Margaret Amos, 2nd Karen Harnish, 3rd Dee Guthrie; Hostesses: Bev Zierman, Linda Hess and Joan Phelan

3/10. 1st Karen Harnish, 2nd Suzanne Swanson, 3rd Marlene Palmer; Hostesses: Zoe Robb, Marge Rasmussen and Barbara Sampson

Iron/Oak Ladies Friday Bridge

2/05. Hostesses: Betty Smith and Jan Schroeder

2/12. 1st Karen Harnish, 2nd Carolyn Arkins; Hostesses: Sue Disario and Jeannie Kitzman

2/19. 1st Maureen Haupt, 2nd Carolyn Arkins; Hostesses: Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach

2/26. 1st Kathleen Gallagher, 2nd Barbara Maul; Hostesses: Sue Disario and Kathleen Gallagher

Fourth Friday Bridge

Barbara Hazlett, President

Fourth Friday Bridge met on Friday, February 26 at Palo Verde Country Club.

Winners were 1st Mary Ann Lear, 2nd Karen Sanchez, 3rd Kelly Holden

The door prize was won by Nadine Cordts.

For reservations, please call Bette Samuels at 895-2998. Cancellations are due Wednesday week of play.

Saturday Couples Bridge

1/16. 1st Doris and Ed Krenek, 2nd Edna Cunningham and Lee Probert, 3rd Kay Morrison and Jeanette Newman; Slam: Eleanor and Jim Mildenberg

1/23. 1st Jack and Dottie Holme, 2nd Doris and Ed Krenek, 3rd Donna and Jerry Smith; Slam: Joyce Robinson and Fred Schneider

1/30. 1st Jeannie Kitzman and Dottie McKinney, 2nd Doris and Ed Krenek, 3rd Pat Schindele and Phil Hanson; Slam: Jeannie Kitzman and Dottie McKinney

2/06. 1st Newell Orr and Barb Sampson, 2nd Dick and Donna Briner, 3rd Eleanor and Jim Mildenberg; Slam: Eleanor and Jim Mildenberg

2/13. 1st Dan and Carol Rosler, 2nd Maurine and Bill Howell, 3rd Bernie Ross and Dee Guthrie

2/20. 1st Barb Kaplan and Newell Orr, 2nd Bernie Ross and Dee Guthrie, 3rd Sandy Hinrichs and Lydia Kolsch; Slam: Barb Kaplan and Newell Orr

2/27. 1st Pat Schindele and Phil Hanson, 2nd Jeanette Newman and Kay Morrison, 3rd Barb Kaplan and Newell Orr; Slam: Barb Kaplan and Newell Orr

3/05. 1st Doris Krenek and Bev Anastasia, 2nd Bernie Ross and Dee Guthrie, 3rd Dick and Donna Briner; Slam: Barb Kaplan and Newell Orr