Bridge Results

Sun Lakes Duplicate Bridge

Alan Behr

The Sun Lakes Duplicate Bridge Club games are now held at Risen Savior Lutheran Church, 23914 S. Alma School Road.

Open games are held on Monday at 1:30 p.m., Tuesday at 1:30 p.m., Thursday at 1:30 p.m. and Saturday at 9:00 a.m. There also is a Novice game Thursday at 8:30 a.m. Please arrive at least 15 minutes prior to game time!

If you are in need of a partner for any Open Games please contact the Players’ Pairs Assistants, Eileen Utter at [email protected], phone 802-8300, or Barbara Lubsen at 699-9649. Please try the e-mail first if you have access to a computer.

Congratulations to the following pairs who had outstanding games this month: Bob Borengasser and Norma Gehrig with a 77.21 percent game and Allan Deserpa and David Rankin with a 73.82 percent game.

7/02. N/S: 1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B) Kathleen Schmidt and Edwin Schmidt, (1st in C) Mary Edmundson and Ilene Furr

E/W: (1st in A) Sadu Marrott and Roger Edwards, (1st in B and C) Doris Brown and Judy Lamers

7/04. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Alan Behr and William Stone, (1st in C) Gilbert Randall and James Gowan

E/W: (1st in A) Richard Katz and Charlotte Katz, (1st in B) Sue Robinson and Barry Siegwart

7/06. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Sydney Sides and William Stone, (1st in C) Donna Hofer and Judy Lamers

E/W: (1st in A and B) Linda Nelson and Kenneth Nelson, (1st in C) Margaret Tam and Barbara Hewitt

7/07. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Roger Edwards, (1st in B) Kathy Ronquist and Jeannine Barnes, (1st in C) Michelle Steiner and Deborah Watson

E/W: (1st in A) David Rankin and Allan Deserpa, (1st in B) D. Larry Frink and Janet Rauscher

7/09. N/S: (1st in A) Charlotte Katz and Richard Katz, (1st in B) Carol Gerlach and Ardith Nance, (1st in C) Evelyn Gore and Bonnie Butler

E/W: (1st in A) James Lenertz and Richard Catero, (1st in B) William Stone and Michelle Steiner

711. N/S: (1st in A) Allan Deserpa and David Rankin, (1st in B) Carol Gerlach and Ardith Nance, (1st in C) Nancy Seamster and Hope Castellanos

E/W: (1st in A and B) Andi Parham and Barry Siegwart, (1st in C) Jeanne Price and Harvey Lowe

7/13. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Eileen Friend and Sue Robinson, (1st in C) Judy Lamers and Donna Hofer

E/W: (1st in A) Richard Katz and Charlotte Katz, (1st in B) Judith Edinger and Mary Edmundson

7/14. N/S: (1st in A and B) Alan Behr and Colette Goldstein

E/W: (1st in A) Jo Ann Zapatka and David Zapatka, 1st in B) William Stone and Kathy Ronquist

7/16. N/S: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B) Edwin Schmidt and Kathleen Schmidt, (1st in C) Sandy Jennings and Howard Maves

E/W: (1st in A) Florence Thier and William Ahern, (1st in B) Pat Weindorf and D. Larry Frink

7/18. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Florence Thier and Kay Johnson, (1st in C) Gilbert Randall and James Gowan

E/W: (1st in A, B and C) Michelle Steiner and William Stone

7/20. N/S: (1st in A) Paul Kmetty and Roberta Marcus, (1st in B) Charles Quenneville and John Euler, (1st in C) Gilbert Randall and James Gowan

E/W: (1st in A) Sadu Marrott and Frank Leonard, (1st in B) Linda Nelson and Kenneth Nelson

7/21. N/S: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B) Alan Behr and Colette Goldstein, (1st in C) Anne Newman and Donna Hofer

E/W: (1st in A) Richard Gitter and Lori Sunderland, (1st in B) William Stone and Bettie Brakebill

7/23. N/S: (1st in A and B) Bob Borengasser and Norma Gehrig

E/W: (1st in A and B) Derek Mansfield and Charles Quenneville, (1st in C) Barbara Hewitt and Donna Hofer

7/25. N/S: (1st in A) Sadu Marrott and John Euler, (1st in B and C) Vonnie Butler and Roberta Marcus

E/W: (1st in A) Richard Katz and Charlotte Katz, (1st in B) Sue Robinson and Barry Siegwart

7/27. N/S: (1st in A) Charlotte Katz and Richard Katz, (1st in B) Roger Lundstrom and June Wilkinson, (1st in C) Donald Ferkin and Helen Hughes

E/W: (1st in A, B and C) Howard Maves and Bonnie Butler

7/28. N/S: (1st in A) Derek Mansfield and John Euler, (1st in B) Ardith Nance and Jeannine Barnes, (1st in C) Michelle Steiner and Deborah Watson

E/W: (1st in A and B) Susan Barnett and Cynthia O Neil, (1st in C) Rachelle Wilson and Robert Coffey

7/30. N/S: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B) Deborah Watson and Judith Edinger, (1st in C) Ellen Bond and Jan Mooers

E/W: (1st in A) Sadu Marrott and Roger Edwards, (1st in B and C) Rose Klein and Beth Miller

Sun Lakes Duplicate Bridge 199’ers

Susan Stewart

The 99er/199er Board Representative is Susan Stewart; phone 480-895-6385. All games are held at Risen Savior Lutheran Church, 23914 S. Alma School Rd., unless otherwise announced.

The 0-99er Novice Group meets Thursday mornings with a review lesson at 8:15 a.m. and during the summer this group has been extended to include 0-199ers, partners suggested but not required – newcomers are welcome! The 0-199er Intermediate Group meets Tuesday afternoons at 1:30 p.m. and Saturday mornings at 9:00 a.m. when enough players attend, otherwise they play in the Open Games. All players are welcome to attend Open Games.

Partnership Coordinators and Unit Information: If you need a partner contact the following partnership coordinators at [email protected] For a partner for Novice or Intermediate Games contact Bonnie Butler and for a partner for Open Games contact either Eileen Utter or Barbara Lubsen. For information about our Sun Lakes unit check online at www.unit351.com, click the Clubs tab and click on Sun Lakes and you will find many links for all information and results.

Monthly Hint: Play in tempo. Do not hesitate when you have no problem, or you have only a singleton, or Declarer is finessing for a Queen and you do not have it. If you need extra time it must be for a legitimate reason such as counting out the opponents’ hands. Intentional actions can ruin your bridge reputation.

Top Restricted 99-199’er Game for July: July 16 Chuck Ewan and Walter Gammel 70.53.

7/07. N/S: (1st in A and B) Connie Reynolds and Katherine Gibbs

E/W: (1st in A and B) Louis Weiss and Lindalee Jurgens, (1st in C) Mark Kaiser and Roger Clayton

E/W: (1st in A, B and C) Horn and ee Chou – Lloyd Player

7/14. N/S: (1st in A and B) Jean Selley and Dorothy Brady

E/W: (1st in A, B and C) Marilyn Raebel and Dolores Guthrie

E/W: (1st in A) Chuck Ewan and Walter Gammel, (1st in B and C) Robert Chou and Fred Nehls

7/21. N/S: (1st in A and B) Judy Lamers and Margaret Tam

E/W: (1st in A and B) Louis Weiss and Lindalee Jurgens, (1st in C) Heather Merkin and Russell DiFrancisca

E/W: (1st in A) Chuck Ewan and Walter Gammel, (1st in B and C) Lynn Kessel and Nancy Thoma

7/28. N/S: (1st in A and B) Cynthia Cantor and E (Lou) Banks

EW: (1st in A and B) Louis Weiss and Lindalee Jurgens, (1st in C*) Suzie Judge and Gloria Danker, (1st in C*) Jim Belman and Chuck Ewan

E/W: (1st in A and B) Helen Hughes and Ginny Marr, (1st in C) Lloyd Player and Shirley Player

* indicates a tie

Oakwood Monday Afternoon Social Partnership Bridge

7/13. 1st Marge Fischer and Marian Carlisle, 2nd Dee Guthrie and Bernie Ross, 3rd Mary and Joe Sanchez; Slam (small): Marge Fischer and Marian Carlisle

7/20. 1st Jeannie Kitzman and Dot Brady, 2nd Paul Budrick and Newell Orr, 3rd Mary and Joe Sanchez; Slam (small): Paul Budrick and Newell Orr

7/27. 1st Rosemary and Ken Shutts, 2nd Maurine and Bill Howell, 3rd Pat Schindle and Homer Brem; Slam (two small): Rosemary and Ken Shutts

8/03. 1st Newell Orr and Paul Budrick, 2nd Rosemary and Ken Shutts, 3rd Carole and Peter Kack, Slam (two small): Newell Orr and Paul Budrick

8/10. 1st Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach, 2nd Carole Edmund and Ruth Hiner, 3rd Joyce Rasmussen and Sandy Hinrichs; Slam (two small): Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach

Sun Lakes Country Club Tuesday Social Bridge

7/14. 1st Zelma Rote, 2nd Joan Silver, 3rd Joyce Robinson

7/21. 1st Karlie Dold, 2nd Joyce Robinson, 3rd Bill Howell; Slam: Karlie Dold and Joyce Robinson

7/28. 1st Joyce Rasmussen, 2nd Dena Brown, 3rd Midge Meisner; Slam: Jeannie Kitzman and Joyce Rasmussen

8/04. 1st Jeannie Kitzman, 2nd Joyce Robinson, 3rd Sandy Hinrichs; Slam: Jeannie Kitzman and Joyce Robinson

8/11. 1st March Parker, 2nd Joyce Rasmussen, 3rd Bill Howell

Cottonwood Ladies Thursday Bridge

Joan Phelan

7/16. 1st Jeanne Kitzman, 2nd Karen Sanchez; Hostesses: Nadine Cordts, Naomi Parkes and Mary Tomlin

7/23. 1st Lois Jones, 2nd Jean Womack, 3rd Bert Sisk; Hostesses: June Heinz and Sue Kavanagh

7/29. 1st Rosemary Shutts, 2nd Connie Ziegler, 3rd June Heinz; Hostesses: Lois Jones, Marcia Moen and Kelly Holden

8/06. 1st Gena Lea Johnson, 2nd Rosemary Shutts, 3rd June Heinz; Hostesses: Adrienne Widrikis, Naomi Parker and Joan Phelan; Slam: Gloria Danker and Marilyn Raebel

IronOaks Ladies Friday Bridge

7/03. 1st Lori Scharbach, 2nd Karen Harnish; Hostesses: Karen Harnish and Dot Brady

7/10. 1st Dee Guthrie, 2nd Lori Scharbach; Hostesses: Karen Sanchez and Lois Welker

7/17. 1st June Heinz and Gloria Danker, 2nd Dee Guthrie; Hostesses: June Heinz and Gloria Danker

7/24. 1st Nancy Jacobson, 2nd Dee Guthrie; Hostesses: Marge Fisher and Dee Guthrie

7/31. 1st Maurine Howell, 2nd Barb Moul; Hostesses: Jean Womack and Carole Edstrom

Fourth Friday Bridge

Barbara B. Hazlett

Fourth Friday Bridge met on July 24 at Palo Verde Country Club. Winners were 1st Terry Meury, 2nd Nan Hare, 3rd Marilyn Raebel.

Please call Bette Samuels for reservations at 895-2998. Cancellations are due by the Wednesday before week of play.

Sun Lakes Country Club Saturday Couples Bridge

7/04. 1st Joyce Rasmussen and Marlys Long, 2nd Dick and Donna Briner, 3rd Dennis and Shelley Spirlong

7/11. 1st Bernie Ross and Dee Guthrie, 2nd Lori Scharbach and Karen Harnish, 3rd Dick and Dona Briner; Slam: Barbara Kaplan and Newell Orr

7/18. 1st Eleanor Hinerichsen and Jim Mildenberg, 2nd Newell Orr and Barbara Kaplan, 3rd Lori Scharbach and Karen Harnish; Slam: Eleanor Hinerichsen and Jim Mildenberg

7/25. 1st Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach, 2nd Maurine and Bill Howell, 3rd Joyce Rasmussen and Newell Orr; Slam: Lori Scharbach and Karen Harnish