Bridge Results – July 2014

Sun Lakes Duplicate Bridge

Alan Behr

The Sun Lakes Duplicate Bridge Club games are now held at Risen Savior Lutheran Church, 23914 S Alma School Road. Open games are held on Monday at 1:30 p.m., Tuesday at 1:30 p.m., Thursday at 1:30 p.m. and Saturday at 9:00 a.m. There are no more Saturday afternoon games. There also is a Novice game Thursday at 8:30 a.m. Please arrive at least 15 minutes prior to game time!

If you are in need of a partner for any Open Games please contact the Players’ Pairs Assistants, Eileen Utter at [email protected] or phone 802-8300; Barbara Lubsen at 699-9649 or Bonnie Butler at 214-914-7942. Please try the e-mail first if you have access to a computer.

Congratulations to Janet Daling and Steve Mansfield who had a 70.28 percent game this month.

05/01. N/S: (1st in A) Charles Quenneville and Joe Pospis, (1st in B) James Utter and Eileen Utter, (1st in C) Lorraine Wangsness and Craig Holstad

E/W: (1st in A) Derek Mansfield and Bea Cannon, (1st in B) Gordon Markham and Kathy Markham

05/03. N/S: (1st in A) Sadu Marrott and Sydney Sides, (1st in B) Alan Behr and Colette Goldstein, (1st in C) Bill Reisenbuchler and Susan Stewart

E/W: (1st in A*) Robert Brower and Edwin Schmidt, (1st in A*) Myrna Baker and Anne Casey, (1st in B and C) Michelle Steiner and Hugh Verlander

05/05. N/S: (1st in A, B and C) Michelle Steiner and Bettie Brakebill

E/W: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B and C) Lynn Przewlocki and Pat Weindorf

05/06. N/S: (1st in A) Charles Quenneville and Janet Daling, (1st in B and C) Leonard Lockerby and Marvin Nathanson

E/W: (1st in A) Joe Pospis and Steve Mansfield, (1st in B and C) William Stone and Larry Huhn

05/08. N/S: (1st in A* and B*) Florence Thier and Priscilla Kelly, (1st in A* and B*) Paul Kmetty and Helen Root-Daley, (1st in C) Sydney Sides and Bettie Brakebill

E/W: (1st in A) John Euler and William Ahern, (1st in B and C) Leonard Lockerby and Marvin Nathanson

05/10. N/S: (1st in A and B) Joe Pospis and Derek Mansfield

E/W: (1st in A) Maxine Poulton and Eugene Condon, (1st in B and C) Michelle Steiner and Hugh Verlander

05/12. N/S: (1st in A) Charles Quenneville and Norma Gehrig, (1st in B and C) Peter Burstynski and Marilee Burstynski

E/W: (1st in A) Sadu Marrott and Roger Edwards, (1st in B) Ken Prouty and Janis Holle

05/13. N/S: (1st in A) Richard Katz and Charlotte Katz, (1st in B) Clifford Hudson and Kay Johnson, (1st in C) Bob Coffey and Judy Coffey

E/W: (1st in A) James Lenertz and Richard Catero, (1st in B) Edmund Klein Jr. and Edwin Schmidt

05/15. N/S: (1st in A) Richard Katz and Charlotte Katz, (1st in B and C) Leonard Lockerby and Marvin Nathanson

E/W: (1st in A) Sadu Marrott and Roger Edwards, (1st in B and C) Lorraine Wangsness and Craig Holstad

05/17. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Florence Thier and Kay Johnson, (1st in C) Bob Coffey and Judy Coffey

E/W: (1st in A) Richard Gitter and Charles Quenneville, (1st in B) Sue Robinson and Barry Siegwart

05/19. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Cynthia O Neil and Lee Schwartz, (1st in C) Deborah Watson and Judith Edinger

E/W: (1st in A) Paul Kmetty and Paul Glick, (1st in B and C) Leonard Lockerby and Marvin Nathanson

05/20. N/S: (1st in A) Charles Quenneville and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Walter Chambers and W Lydia Kolsch, (1st in C) Aynur Kuru and Hope Castellanos

E/W: (1st in A) Robert Brower and Roger Edwards, (1st in B) James Utter and Eileen Utter

05/22. N/S: (1st in A) Myrna Baker and Anne Casey, (1st in B and C) Lorraine Wangsness and Craig Holstad

E/W: (1st in A and B) William Stone and Carol Gerlach, (1st in C) Larry Huhn and Donna Hofer

05/24. N/S: (1st in A) Allan Deserpa and David Rankin, (1st in B) Florence Thier and Kay Johnson, (1st in C) Sandra Labute and Nadine Sutter

E/W: (1st in A) Susan Shaver and Anne Casey, (1st in B) Eric Larson and Kathleen Larson

05/26. N/S: (1st in A) Karin Molleman and Myrna Baker, (1st in B and C) Bill Reisenbuchler and Susan Stewart

E/W: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B) Derek Mansfield and Dorothy Hanko

05/27. N/S: (1st in A) Louis Quiggle and Paul Kmetty, (1st in B) Michelle Steiner and Bettie Brakebill, (1st in C) Aynur Kuru and Hope Castellanos

E/W: (1st in A) Lori Sunderland and Allan Deserpa, (1st in B) Ken Prouty and Ginny Troin

05/29. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Steve Wheeler and Lee Schwartz, (1st in C) Anne Newman and Maria Davis

E/W: (1st in A and B) Kathy Ronquist and Cynthia O Neil, (1st in C) Jan Mooers and Ellen Bond

05/31. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Alan Behr and Colette Goldstein, (1st in C) Michelle Steiner and Roberta Marcus

E/W: (1st in A) Richard Gitter and Charles Quenneville, (1st in B) Gordon Markham and Kathy Markham

* indicates a tie

Sun Lakes Novice Duplicate Bride Club

The 99er/199er Board Representative is Susan Stewart; phone 480-895-6385. All games are held at Risen Savior Lutheran Church, 23914 S. Alma School Rd., unless otherwise announced.

The 0-99er Novice Group meets Thursday mornings with a review lesson at 8:15 a.m., partners suggested but not required. The 0-199er Intermediate Group meets Tuesday afternoons at 1:30 p.m. and Saturday mornings at 9:00 a.m.; these sessions are with your partner. All players may attend Open Games.

Partnership Coordinators and Unit Information: If you need a partner contact the following partnership coordinators at [email protected] For a partner for Novice or Intermediate Games contact Bonnie Butler, and for a partner for Open Games contact either Eileen Utter or Barbara Lubsen. To find information about our Sun Lakes unit, check online at www.unit351.com under Sun Lakes DBC.

Monthly Hint: As you and your partners add new conventions and bidding techniques make certain your convention cards are accurate and identical.

Top Restricted 0-199’er Game for May: Chuck Ewan and Walter Gammel 64.58 percent.

05/01. N/S: (1st in A and B) Cheryl Almond and Connie Reynolds

E/W: (1st in A and B and C) Alan Wilkie and Eleanor Gold

05/06. N/S: (1st in A, B and C) Kay Bierley and Patricia Potter

E/W: (1st in A) Doris Brown and Barbara Hewitt, (1st in B and C) Chuck Ewan and Tom Sheridan

05/08. N/S: (1st in A) Chuck Ewan and Walter Gammel, (1st in B) Judy Lamers and Patricia Dantzscher, (1st in C) Lu Kinner and Amy Skinner

E/W: (1st in A) James Kemps and Carole Kemps, (1st in B) Patricia Potter and Susan Miller

05/13. N/S: (1st in A, B and C) Lorraine Wangsness and Craig Holstad

E/W: (1st in A, B and C) Nick Klaver and Linda White

05/15. N/S: (1st in A) Donna Hofer and Roxann Kaiser, (1st in B and C) Lu Kinner and Amy Skinner

E/W: (1st in A) Charles Goodbrand and Marlene Goodbrand, (1st in B) Judy Lamers and Patricia Dantzscher

05/20. N/S: (1st in A and B) Bill Reisenbuchler and Ed Bader

E/W: (1st in A) Doris Brown and Barbara Hewitt, (1st in B) Jay Style and Lily Poole

05/22. N/S: (1st in A, B and C) Kathleen Gulka and Orest Gulka

E/W: (1st in A*) Roxann Kaiser and Donna Hofer, (1st in A* and B) Judy Lamers and Patricia Dantzscher, (1st in C) Julia Collier and Frances Kliger

05/27. N/S: (1st in A and B) Bill Reisenbuchler and Ed Bader

E/W: (1st in A and B) Tom Sheridan and Chuck Ewan, (1st in C) Patricia Dantzscher and Judy Lamers

* indicates a tie

Oakwood Monday Afternoon Social Partnership Bridge

05/19, 1st Lori Scharbach and Karen Harnish, 2nd Ken and Rosemary Shutts, 3rd Kay Morrison and Jim Mildenberg; Slam (small): Lori Scharbach and Karen Harnish

05/26. 1st Rosemary and Ken Shutts, 2nd Eleanor Hinerichsen and Jim Mildenberg, 3rd Brenda Costa and Barbara Weinberg; Slam (small): Eleanor Hinerichsen and Jim Mildenberg

06/02. 1st Newell Orr and Peter Hall, 2nd Lori Scharbach and Karen Harnish, 3rd Marge Fischer and Marian Carlisle; Slam (two small) Mary and Joe Sanchez

06/19. 1st Newell Orr and Paul Budrick, 2nd Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach, 3rd Maureen Howell and Eleanor Gold; Slam (three small): Newell Orr and Paul Budrick

If you have any questions call Newell Orr at 883-0101 or Doris Krenek at 428-2255.

Sun Lakes Country Club Tuesday Bridge

05/13. 1st Fred Schneider, 2nd Jeannie Kitzman, 3rd Irene Edmunds; Slam: Fred Schneider and Jeannie Kitzman

05/20. 1st Jeannie Kitzman, 2nd Bill Moy, 3rd Charlotte Phalen; Slam: Jeannie Kitzman and Barbara Dewell

05/29. 1st Maxine Goro, 2nd Joyce Robinson, 3rd Bill Howell; Slam: Maxine Goro and Bill Howell

06/03. 1st Barbara Gillin, 2nd Joyce Rasmussen, 3rd Lea Kaiping; Slam: Bill Moy and Maurine Howell

06/10. 1st Mary Ann Anner, 2nd Barbara Dewell, 3rd Dolly Radke; Slam: Dena Brown and Barbara Dewell

Iron/Oak Ladies Friday Bridge

05/16. 1st Nancee Jacobson, 2nd Shirley Binder; Hostesses: Barb Moul and Karen Harnish

05/09. 1st Ruth Hiner, 2nd Peggy Kuntz and Karen Sanchez; Hostesses: Marion Haupt and Gloria Danker

05/23. 1st Jeannie Kitzman, 2nd Betty Smith; Hostesses: Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach

05/30. 1st Barbara Dewell, 2nd Jeanne Huch; Hostesses: Gloria Zinke and Faith Johnson

06/06. 1st Sue Wagner, 2nd Faith Johnson; Hostesses: Faye Myers and Karen Michael

Fourth Party Bridge

The Fourth Party Bridge met on May 23 at the Palo Verde Country Club.

Winners were: 1st Bert Sisk; 2nd Marj Rasmussenl and 3rd Marilyn Raebel; Jean Womack won the door prize.

Please call Bette Samuels for reservations at 895-2998. Cancellations are due by Wednesday week of play.

Sun Lakes Country Club Saturday Couples Bridge

05/17. 1st Irene Edmund and Sandy Heinrich, 2nd Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach, 3rd Paul Budrick and Newell Orr; Slam: Irene Edmund and Sandy Heinrich

05/24. 1st Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach, 2nd Newell Orr and Paul Budrick, 3rd Eleanor Hinerichsen and Jim Mildenberg; Slam: (tie) Paul Budrick and Newell Orr, Eleanor Hinerichsen and Jim Mildenberg

05/31. 1st Newell Orr and Barbara Kaplan, 2nd Dot Brady and Audrey Cates, 3rd Eleanor Hinerichsen and Jim Mildenberg; Slam: Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach

06/07. 1st Bill Moy and Sandy Heinrich, 2nd Dennis Spirlong and Sandy Heinrich, 3rd Maurine Howell and Evy Salisbury; Slam: Bill Moy and Sandy Heinrich