Bridge Results – September 2014

Sun Lakes Duplicate Bridge

Alan Behr

The Sun Lakes Duplicate Bridge Club games are now held at Risen Savior Lutheran Church, 23914 S. Alma School Road).

Open games are held on Monday at 1:30 p.m., Tuesday at 1:30 p.m., Thursday at 1:30 p.m. and Saturday at 9:00 a.m. There are no more Saturday afternoon games. There also is a Novice game Thursday at 8:30 a.m. Please arrive at least 15 minutes prior to game time!

If you are in need of a partner for any Open Games please contact the Players’ Pairs Assistants, Eileen Utter at [email protected] or phone 802-8300; Barbara Lubsen at 699-9649; or Bonnie Butler at 214-914-7942. Please try the e-mail first if you have access to a computer.

Congratulations to Richard and Charlotte Katz for a 70.67 percent game, Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling for a 70.40 percent game and Ed and Kathleen Schmitt for a 70.37 percent game in July.

07/01. N/S: (1st in A) Richard Katz and Charlotte Katz, (1st in B) Alan Behr and Colette Goldstein, (1st in C) Nancy Seamster and Hope Castellanos

E/W: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Derek Mansfield, (1st in B) Richard Green and Lynn Przewlocki

07/03. N/S: (1st in A) Karin Molleman and Dorothy Hanko, (1st in B) Florence Thier and Priscilla Kelly, (1st in C) Michelle Steiner and Margaret Tam

E/W: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B and C) C. Renee Tooke and Barbara Lubsen

07/05. N/S: (1st in A) Richard Katz and Charlotte Katz, (1st in B) Florence Thier and Kay Johnson, (1st in C) Nancy Seamster and Hope Castellanos

E/W: (1st in A and B) Sue Robinson and Barry Siegwart, (1st in C) Michelle Steiner and Roberta Marcus

07/07. N/S: (1st in A) Charles Quenneville and Norma Gehrig, (1st in B and C) Michelle Steiner and Roberta Marcus

E/W: (1st in A) Jo Ann Zapatka and David Zapatka, (1st in B) Edwin Schmidt and Kathleen Schmidt

07/08. N/S: (1st in A) John Euler and Dorothy Hanko, (1st in B) Janice Manning and Steve Wheeler, (1st in C) Michelle Steiner and Roberta Marcus

E/W: (1st in A) Paul Glick and Bob Borengasser, (1st in B) Kay Johnson and Clifford Hudson

07/10. N/S: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B) Steve Wheeler and Lee Schwartz, (1st in C) Evelyn Gore and Christine Garner

E/W: (1st in A) Paul Kmetty and Helen Root-Daley, (1st in B and C) Michelle Steiner and Roberta Marcus

07/12. N/S: (1st in A) Richard Katz and Charlotte Katz, (1st in B) Janet Rauscher and Dale L. Frink, (1st in C) Cheryl Almond and Connie Reynolds

E/W: (1st in A) Vernon Hoover and Myrna Baker, (1st in B and C) Doris Brown and Lily Poole

07/14. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Roman Martin and Nancy Espy, (1st in C) Anne Newman and Christine Garner

E/W: (1st in A and B) Judith Edinger and Deborah Watson, (1st in C) C. Renee Tooke and Barbara Lubsen

07/15. N/S: (1st in A) Charles Quenneville and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Kathy Ronquist and Lee Schwartz, (1st in C) Hope Castellanos and Evelyn Gore

E/W: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B) Edmund Klein, Jr. and Edwin Schmidt

0717. N/S: (1st in A) Sadu Marrott and Roger Edwards, (1st in B) Robert Glantz and Kay Glantz, (1st in C) Barbara Lubsen and C. Renee Tooke

E/W: (1st in A) Paul Kmetty and Helen Root-Daley, (1st in B) James Nulty and Randi Nulty

07/19. N/S: (1st in A) Dale Sweetwood and Carole Odenreider, (1st in B) Kathy Ronquist and Lee Schwartz, (1st in C) Katherine Gibbs and Charlie Jewart

E/W: (1st in A and B) Kathleen Schmidt and Edwin Schmidt, (1st in C) Tom Sheridan and Chuck Ewan

07/21. N/S: (1st in A and B) Judith Euler and Dorothy Hanko

E/W: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B and C) Ethel Englert and Geraldine Lecky

07/22. N/S: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B) Margaret Whittaker and Gretchen Caiazzo

E/W: (1st in A) Doris Brown and Barbara Hewitt, (1st in B) Patricia Potter and Tom Sheridan

07/24. N/S: (1st in A*) Charles Quenneville and Richard Catero, (1st in A*) Vernon Hoover and Louis Hillman, (1st in B) William Ahern and John Euler, (1st in C) Ellen Bond and Jan Mooers

E/W: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B) Carol Gerlach and Dorothy Hanko

07/26. N/S: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B) Judith Euler and John Euler, (1st in C) Cheryl Almond and Connie Reynolds

E/W: (1st in A) Richard Gitter and Charles Quenneville, (1st in B) Don Pratt and Jim Horton

07/28. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Edwin Schmidt and Kathleen Schmidt, (1st in C) Bonnie Butler and Evelyn Gore

E/W: (1st in A) Paul Kmetty and Paul Glick, (1st in B) Susan Barnett and Cynthia O Neil

07/29. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Judith Euler and John Euler, (1st in C) Nancy Seamster and Brenda Wilfert

E/W: (1st in A) Bob Borengasser and Allan Deserpa, (1st in B) Richard Green and Lynn Przewlocki

07/31. N/S: (1st in A) Charles Quenneville and Paul Glick, (1st in B) Kathleen Schmidt and Edwin Schmidt, (1st in C) Mark Kaiser and Roger Clayton

E/W: (1st in A) Anne Casey and Myrna Baker, (1st in B and C) Howard Maves and Lorraine Wangsness

* indicates a tie

Sun Lakes Novice/Intermediate Bridge

Susan Stewart

The 99er/199er Board Representative is Susan Stewart; phone 480-895-6385. All games are held at Risen Savior Lutheran Church, 23914 S. Alma School Rd., unless otherwise announced.

The 0-99er Novice Group meets Thursday mornings with a review lesson at 8:15 a.m., partners suggested but not required – newcomers are welcome! The 0-199er Intermediate Group meets Tuesday afternoons at 1:30 p.m. and Saturday mornings at 9:00 a.m. when enough players attend, and otherwise they play in the Open Games. All players may attend Open Games.

Partnership Coordinators and Unit Information: If you need a partner contact the following partnership coordinators at [email protected] For a partner for Novice or Intermediate Games contact Bonnie Butler and for a partner for Open Games contact either Eileen Utter or Barbara Lubsen. For information about our Sun Lakes unit, check online at www.unit351.com under Sun Lakes DBC.

Monthly Hint: When you “claim” you must place your cards on the table and clearly state your line of play.

Top Restricted 0-199’er Game for July: July 10 Janice Riley and Shirley Player 73.08 percent.

07/01. N/S: (1st in A and B) Kay Bierley and Patricia Potter

E/W: (1st in A) Doris Brown and Barbara Hewitt, (1st in B) Ginny Marr and Helen Hughes

E/W: (1st in A*) Chuck Ewan and Walter Gammel, (1st in A* and B*) Connie Reynolds and Cheryl Almond, (1st in A*, B* and C) Cathy Tomlinson and Bob Bundy

07/08. N/S: (1st in A, B and C) Cynthia Cantor and Margaret Horn

E/W: (1st in A) Doris Brown and Barbara Hewitt, (1st in B and C) Connie Reynolds and Cheryl Almond

07/10. N/S: (1st in A) Janice Riley and Shirley Player, (1st in B and C) Bob Bundy and Cathy Tomlinson

E/W: (1st in A and B) Charlie Jewart and Margaret Horn, (1st in C) Mark Kaiser and Roger Clayton

07/15. N/S: (1st in A and B) Patricia Potter and Craig Holstad

E/W: (1st in A) Doris Brown and Barbara Hewitt, (1st in B and C) Mark Kaiser and Roger Clayton

07/17. N/S: (1st in A, B and C) Jody Murphy and Shirley Player

E/W: (1st in A, B and C) Mark Kaiser and Roger Clayton

E/W: (1st in A, B and C) Bob Bundy and Cathy Tomlinson

07/29. N/S: (1st in A and B) Kay Bierley and Patricia Potter

E/W: (1st in A) Gloria Schrote and Joyce Ketchum, (1st in B) Lorraine Wangsness and Jody Murphy

E/W: (1st in A) Jody Murphy and Walter Gammel, (1st in B and C) Marta Mendenhall and Joan Grabill

* indicates a tie

Oakwood Monday Afternoon Social Partnership Bridge

07/14. 1st Barbara Kaplan and Gloria Danker, 2nd Homer Brem and Pat Schindele, 3rd Newell Orr and Paul Budrick; Slam (two small): Homer Brem and Pat Schindele

07/21. 1st Dot Brady and Joan Tener, 2nd Jeannie Kitzman and Dee Siehl, 3rd Brenda Costa and Barbara Weinberg; Slam (small): Newell Orr and Paul Budrick

07/28. 1st Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach, 2nd Paul Budrick and Newell Orr, 3rd Eleanor Hinerichsen and Jim Mildenberg; Slam (small): Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach

08/04. 1st Marian Carlisle and Bernie Ross, 2nd Paul Budrick and Newell Orr, 3rd Rosemary and Ken Shutts

08/11. 1st Mary and Joe Sanchez, 2nd Rosemary and Ken Shutts, 3rd Newell Orr and Paul Budrick; Slam (two small): Paul Budrick and Newell Orr

Sun Lakes Country Club Tuesday Social Bridge

07/15. 1st Joyce Rasmussen, 2nd Maurine Howell, 3rd Lea Kaiping

07/22. 1st Lea Kaiping, 2nd Jeannie Kitzman, 3rd Sue Klein; Slam: Maurine Howell and Bill Moy

07/27. 1st Fern Stallings, 2nd Maurine Howell, 3rd Sandy Hinrichs

08/05. 1st Maurine Howell, 2nd Joyce Rasmussen, 3rd Fern Stalling; Slam: Maurine Howell and Fern Stalling

Cottonwood Ladies Thursday Bridge

Nadine Cordts

07/03. 1st Adrienne Widrikis, 2nd Rosemary Shutts, 3rd Jeanne Kitzman; Hostesses: Mary Tomlin, Nadine Cordts and Jeanne Kitzman

07/10. 1st Sydney Wood, 2nd Linda True, 3rd Karen Sanchez; Hostesses: Naomi Parkes, Nadine Cordts and Carole Edstrom

07/17. 1st Barb Hazlett, 2nd Mona Ribling, 3rd Betty D. Smith; Hostesses: Gene Lea Johnson, Dee Guthrie and Gloria Danker

07/24. 1st Marie Kiehl, 2nd Alice Garner, 3rd Carole Endstrom; Grand Slam (7 no trump) Terry Major and Lori Scharbach; Hostesses: Margaret Amos, Phyllis Conrey and Bonnie Fauber

07/31. 1st Norma S wanson, 2nd Judy Ligas, 3rd Jean Womack; Hostesses: Marilyn Raebel, Terry Major and Joy Blagsvedt

The Cottonwood Lakes Bridge welcomes any woman, owner or renter who lives in Sun Lakes. To make a reservation for Thursday bridge call Alice Garner at 895-9074 or Terry Major at 861-3828 by noon on Tuesday before Thursday bridge. A cancellation by Tuesday noon before Thursday play will be accepted.

To report a member’s illness call Joan Koch at 895-2938.

Iron/Oak Ladies Friday Bridge

07/11. 1st Gloria Danker, 2nd Ruth Hiner; Hostesses: Linda True and Faye Myers

07/18. 1st Carolyn Arkins, 2nd Sue Wagner; Hostesses: Gloria Danker and Marcia Craze

07/25. 1st Barbara Moul, 2nd Sue Wagner; Slam: Carol Edstrom and Connie Ziegler; Hostesses: Linda Meylink and Fran Carissino

08/01. 1st Carolyn Arkins, 2nd Nancee Jacobson; Hostesses: Karen Sanchez and Dot Brady

08/08. 1st Maurine Howell, 2nd Jeanne Kitzman; Slam: Maurine Howell and Jeanne Kitzman; Hostesses: Patty Kennedy and Maxine Goro

Fourth Friday Bridge

The Fourth Friday Bridge met on July 25 at the Palo Verde Country Club.

Winners were: 1st Lois Jones, 2nd Barb Asdell, 3rd Marilyn Raebel. Lois Villpatrick won the door prize.

Please call Bette Samuels for reservations at 895-2998. Cancellations are due by Wednesday week of play.

Sun Lakes Country Club Saturday Couples Bridge

07/12. 1st Barbara Kaplan and Paul Budrick, 2nd Edna Cunningham and Lee Probert, 3rd Bill Moy and Joyce Rasmussen; Slam: Barbara Kaplan and Paul Budrick

07/19. 1st Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach, 2nd Evy Salisbury and Maurine Howell, 3rd Dennis and Shelly Spirlong; Slam: Dee Guthrie and Dee Siehl

07/26. 1st Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach, 2nd Eleanor Hinerichsen and Jim Mildenberg, 3rd Jeannie Kitzman and Dee Siehl; Slam: Eleanor Hinerichsen and Jim Mildenberg

08/02. 1st Dennis and Shelly Spirlong, 2nd Jeannie Kitzman and Dee Siehl, 3rd Barbara Kaplan and Newell Orr; Slam: Jeannie Kitzman and Dee Siehl