Sisk Bocce Club wraps another successful season

New officers for the Sisk Bocce Ball Club (left to right): Judy Hester, past president; Pam Hansen, secretary; Dianne Severa, vice-president; Harry Bicchieri, social director; Terry Sporleder, division director; Sharon Bicchieri, social director; Irene D’Aloisio, president; and Gary Vacin, publicity Director.

New officers for the Sisk Bocce Ball Club (left to right): Judy Hester, past president; Pam Hansen, secretary; Dianne Severa, vice-president; Harry Bicchieri, social director; Terry Sporleder, division director; Sharon Bicchieri, social director; Irene D’Aloisio, president; and Gary Vacin, publicity Director.

Gary Vacin

The Sisk Bocce Ball club wrapped another successful season March 29 with lots of food, wine and winners at its annual potluck and awards party at Sisk Park; more than 150 members attended.

Hats off to all the officers, with special kudos to outgoing President Judy Hester and Publicity Director Irene D’Aloisio for going above and beyond the call of duty.

Irene was rewarded for her hard work by being elected club president for the 2015-16 year. Other new officers elected unanimously follow: vice-president, Dianne Severa; treasurer, Beth Derheim; secretary, Pam Hansen; division director, Terry Sporleder; interclub director, Rita Lobello; social directors, Harry and Sharon Bicchieri; publicity director, Gary Vacin; member at large, Paul Hester; past president, Judy Hester.

Terry Sporleder, division director, announced the winners of the spring tournaments as follows:

Division A: 1st Mike Buscaglia and Ralph Falvo, 2nd Fritz and Beth Derheim, 3rd Doc Heckler and Irene D’Aloisio

Division B: 1st John Tarranova and Bill Janicki, 2nd Leonard and Brenda Streit, 3rd Jo Bryant and Nancy Hibbard

Division C: 1st Harry and Sharon Bicchieri, 2nd Rich and Terry Sporleder, 3rd Fred and Mary Ruff

Division D: 1st Jack and Della Stagner, 2nd Tony and Maria Racano, 3rd John Gettles and Jeanne Kulander, Bob and Bard Schmoekel and Carol Wenger and Joy Voight

Division E: 1st Lawrence Beck and Jane Cambridge, 2nd Bill and Shirley Danner, 3rd Dottie Allison and Carolyn Urich

Division F: 1st Stan and Cindy Fark, 2nd Linn and Bea Hendrson, 3rd George and Karen Polusny

Division G: 1st Bill and Sharon Queen, 2nd Carl Schell and Carol Stagger, 3rd Andreas and Annette Kern

Division H: 1st Murray and Nancy Rose, 2nd Denny and Gloria Zarifis, 3rd Teddy Cole and Lucy Geller

Division I: 1st Frank and Karen Costa, 2nd John and Dianna Milikint, 3rd Susan Shaver and Anne Casey

Division J: 1st Gary and Carol Hubert, 2nd Glenn and Kathleen Baldwin, 3rd Dave and Cheryl Freeman

The 50-50 raffle was extremely well received, with seven persons walking off with $25 cash awards. Names of players not winning tournament gift cards were drawn from a hat and several received $5 gift cards.

Persons interested in joining the club can sign up at the Cottonwood and Oakwood Open Houses this October or by attending the group’s fall picnic scheduled for October at Sisk Park. Watch for more stories in future issues of the Splash.

Additional information is available from Irene D’Aloisio at 626-0052 or at  [email protected]