Bridge Results – October 2014

Free beginning bridge

If you have had beginning bridge lessons over at the Oakwood clubhouse and would like to review while playing social bridge on Wednesdays and/or Fridays from 1:00-4:00 p.m., please e–mail Stephanie at [email protected] and leave a phone number so I can call you.

Couples and singles welcome! Please, non–smokers only!

Gordon Markham resumes bridge classes

Gordon Markham

All courses will run from 9:00-11:30 a.m. in the Bradford Room at Oakwood Country Club.

Beginning Bridge – Mondays, October 13-December 15; 10 weeks for $100 plus $14 for the two texts. Starts with the basics and proceeds to Stayman and Jacoby Transfer Conventions.

Boot Camp Bridge, not for beginners but for people who have played bridge – Wednesdays, November 5-December 10; six weeks for $60 plus $14 for the two texts. Starts with contemporary bidding and proceeds to modern conventions.

Competitive Bidding follows Beginning or Boot Camp Bridge – Tuesdays, October 28-November 25; five weeks for $50 plus $7 for the text.

Defense – Thursdays. Introduction: October 16-November 6; four weeks for $40 plus $6 for the text.

Advanced: November 13-December 18; six weeks for $60 plus $23 for the text.

For more information or to reserve a place in these classes please contact Gordon Markham at [email protected] or call 480-802-8141.

Sun Lakes Duplicate Bridge

Alan Behr

The Sun Lakes Duplicate Bridge Club games are now held at Risen Savior Lutheran Church, 23914 S Alma School Road. Open games are held on Monday at 1:30 p.m., Tuesday at 1:30 p.m., Thursday at 1:30 p.m., and Saturday at 9:00 a.m. There are no more Saturday afternoon games. There also is a Novice game Thursday at 8:30 a.m. Please arrive at least 15 minutes prior to game time!

If you are in need of a partner for any Open Games please contact the Players’ Pairs Assistants, Eileen Utter at [email protected] or phone 802-8300; Barbara Lubsen at 699-9649; or Bonnie Butler at 214-914-7942. Please try the e-mail first if you have access to a computer.

Congratulations to Pennie Vales and William Stone for a 72.00 percent game and Sadu Marrot and Paul Glick for a 70.45 percent game in August.

08/02. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Alan Behr and Colette Goldstein, (1st in C) Donna Hofer and Anne Newman

E/W: (1st in A) Allan Deserpa and Richard Catero, (1st in B and C) Derek Mansfield and William Stone

08/04. N/S: (1st in A) Charles Quenneville and Norma Gehrig, (1st in B) Kathleen Schmidt and Edwin Schmidt, (1st in C) Janice Riley and Roberta Marcus

E/W: (1st in A) John Euler and Dorothy Hanko, (1st in B) Sue Robinson and Eileen Friend

08/05. N/S: (1st in A) Bob Borengasser and Allan Deserpa, (1st in B) Karin Molleman and Dorothy Hanko, (1st in C) Nancy Seamster and Ron Stanek

E/W: (1st in A and B) Judith Euler and John Euler, (1st in C) Dale L. Frink and Roberta Marcus

08/07. N/S: (1st in A) Myrna Baker and Anne Casey, (1st in B) Florence Thier and Priscilla Kelly, (1st in C) Lorraine Wangsness and Craig Holstad

E/W: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B) Judy Baur and Jack Baur

08/09. N/S: (1st in A) Richard Katz and Charlotte Katz, (1st in B and C) Michelle Steiner and William Stone

E/W: (1st in A) Allan Deserpa and Richard Catero, (1st in B) Carol Gerlach and Ardith Nance

08/11. N/S: (1st in A) Karin Molleman and Myrna Baker, (1st in B) Judith Euler and Janice Manning, (1st in C) Ellen Bond and Jan Mooers

E/W: (1st in A) Sadu Marrott and Roger Edwards, (1st in B) Linda Nelson and Ken Nelson

08/12. N/S: (1st in A) Richard Katz and Charlotte Katz, (1st in B) Cynthia O Neil and Susan Barnett

E/W: (1st in A) James Lenertz and Richard Catero, (1st in B) Carol Gerlach and Ken Nelson

08/14. N/S: (1st in A and B) Pennie Vales and William Stone

E/W: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B) John Euler and William Ahern

08/16. N/S: (1st in A) Steve Mansfield and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Karin Molleman and Anne Casey, (1st in C) Michelle Steiner and Roberta Marcus

E/W: (1st in A) Ardith Nance and Myrna Baker, (1st in B) Sue Robinson and Barry Siegwart

08/18. N/S: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B and C) Leonard Lockerby and Marvin Nathanson

E/W: (1st in A) Sadu Marrott and Roger Edwards, (1st in B and C) Jim Clayton and James Kemps

08/19. N/S: (1st in A) Charles Quenneville and Janet Daling, (1st in B) Janice Manning and Steve Wheeler, (1st in C) Cynthia O Neil and Susan Barnett

E/W: (1st in A) Richard Katz and Charlotte Katz, (1st in B and C) Pat Weindorf and Kathy Ronquist

08/21. N/S: (1st in A) Cynthia Smith and Marwin Smith, (1st in B) Paul Kmetty and Helen Root-Daley, (1st in C) Pat Weindorf and Dale L. Frink

E/W: (1st in A) Roger Edwards and Charles Quenneville, (1st in B) Steve Wheeler and Cathy Wheeler

08/23. N/S: (1st in A) Richard Katz and Charlotte Katz, (1st in B and C) William Stone and Bettie Brakebill

E/W: (1st in A) Richard Gitter and Charles Quenneville, (1st in B and C) Patricia Potter and Tom Sheridan

08/25. N/S: (1st in A) Judith Euler and Janice Manning, (1st in B and C) Leonard Lockerby and Marvin Nathanson

E/W: (1st in A) Paul Kmetty and David Zapatka, (1st in B) Sue Robinson and Eileen Friend

08/26. N/S: (1st in A) Sadu Marrott and Sydney Sides, (1st in B and C) William Stone and Bettie Brakebill

E/W: (1st in A) Bob Borengasser and Allan Deserpa, (1st in B) James Utter and Eileen Utter

08/28. N/S: (1st in A) Sadu Marrott and Paul Glick, (1st in B) Florence Thier and Priscilla Kelly, (1st in C) Donna Hofer and Judy Lamers

E/W: (1st in A) Paul Kmetty and Helen Root-Daley, (1st in B and C) Mark Kaiser and Roger Clayton

Sun Lakes Novice/Intermediate Bridge

Susan Stewart

The 99er/199er Board Representative is Susan Stewart; she can be reached at 480-895-6385. All games are held at Risen Savior Lutheran Church, 23914 S. Alma School Rd. unless otherwise announced.

The 0-99er Novice Group meets Thursday mornings with a review lesson at 8:15 a.m.; partners suggested but not required – newcomers are welcome! The 0-199er Intermediate Group meets Tuesday afternoons at 1:30 p.m. and Saturday mornings at 9:00 a.m. when enough players attend; otherwise they play in the Open Games. All players may attend Open Games.

Partnership Coordinators and Unit Information: If you need a partner contact the following partnership coordinators at [email protected] For a partner for Novice or Intermediate Games contact Bonnie Butler and for a partner for Open Games contact either Eileen Utter or Barbara Lubsen. For information about our Sun Lakes unit, check online at www.unit351.com under Sun Lakes DBC.

Monthly hint: Each player is allowed only the right hand corner of the table for their use, including convention card and drink, as well as your bid box.

Top Restricted 0-199’er Game for August: August 28 Ginny Marr and M. Steiner 70.31

08/05. N/S: (1st in A, B and C) Vicki Aubrey and Rita Myrann

E/W: (1st in A and B) Katherine Gibbs and Charlie Jewart, (1st in C) Nick Klaver and Linda White

E/W: (1st in A and B) Connie Reynolds and Cheryl Almond, (1st in C) Marta Mendenhall and Joan Grabill

E/W: (1st in A*) Cathy Tomlinson and Walter Gammel, (1st in A*, B and C) Alan Wilkie and Eleanor Gold

08/19. N/S: (1st in A) Donna Hofer and Anne Newman, (1st in B) Gretchen Caiazzo and Margaret Whittaker, (1st in C) Dianne Saints and Denise Lott

E/W: (1st in A) Howard Maves and Sandy Jennings, (1st in B and C) Dorothy Brady and Joan Tener

E/W: (1st in A, B and C) Shirley Player and Marti Jefferson

08/26. N/S: (1st in A) Donna Hofer and Anne Newman, (1st in B) Lorraine Wangsness and Craig Holstad, (1st in C) Cynthia Cantor and Margaret Horn

E/W: (1st in A) Howard Maves and Maria Davis, (1st in B) Don Murray and Lily Poole

E/W: (1st in A) Ginny Marr and Michelle Steiner, (1st in B) Patricia Potter and Tom Sheridan

* indicates a tie

Oakwood Monday Afternoon Social Partnership Bridge

08/18. 1st Paul Budrick and Newell Orr, 2nd Marge Fischer and Marian Carlisle, 3rd Eleanor Gold and Maurine Howell; Slam (two small): Marge Fischer and Marian Carlisle

08/25. 1st Ken and Rosemary Shutts, 2nd Mary and Joe Sanchez, 3rd Newell Orr and Paul Budrick; Slam (two small): Newell Orr and Paul Budrick

09/01. 1st Joe and Mary Sanchez, 2nd Bernie Ross and Dee Guthrie, 3rd Kay Morrison and Phil Hansen; Slam (small): Kay Morrison and Phil Hansen

09/08. 1st Mary and Joe Sanchez, 2nd Karen Harnish and Sandy Hinrichs, 3rd Paul Budrick and Newell Orr; Slam (small): Eleanor and Jim Mildenberg

Sun Lakes Country Club Tuesday Social Bridge

08/12. 1st Jeannie Kitzman, 2nd Maurine Howell, 3rd Sandy Hinrichs

08/19. 1st Doris Blinn, 2nd Zelma Rote, 3rd Joyce Rasmussen

08/26. 1st Zelma Rote, 2nd Joyce Robinson, 3rd Bill Moy

09/02. 1st Lea Kaiping, 2nd Sue Klein, 3rd Dena Brown; Slam: Jeannie Kitzman and Joyce Robinson

09/09. 1st Mary Ann Anner, 2nd Jean Tolar, 3rd Ben Ray

Iron/Oak Ladies Friday Bridge

08/15. 1st Rosemary Moore, 2nd Carolyn Akins; Hostesses: Barbara Dewell and Lea Kaiping

08/22. 1st Dolly Radke, 2nd Jeanne Kitzman; Hostesses: Lois Welker and Marlys Long

08/29. 1st Maurine Howell, 2nd Carole Edstrom; Hostesses: Jean Womack and Betty Smith

09/05. 1st Nancee Jacobson, 2nd Marcia Craze; Hostesses: Karen Harnish and Karen Sanchez

Fourth Friday Bridge

08/25. 1st Kathy Taylor (and it was her birthday), 2nd Daphne Hustad, 3rd Bert Sisk; door prize went to Lois Jones and the theme was “We’re Going on a Safari.”

Please call Bette Samuels for reservations at 895-2998.

Cancellations are due by Wednesday, the week of play.

Next month it will be “Oktoberfest.”

Sun Lakes Country Club Couples Bridge

08/09. 1st Karen Harnish and Lori Scharbach, 2nd Barbara Kaplan and Newell Orr, 3rd Evy Salisbury and Maurine Howell; Slam: Shelley and Dennis Spirlong

08/16. 1st Peter and Gae Hall, 2nd Maurine and Bill Howell, 3rd Joyce Rasmussen and Bill Moy; Slam: Dee Siehl and Dee Guthrie

08/23. 1st Karen Harnish and Peggy Vernon, 2nd Newell Orr and Homer Brem, 3rd Eleanor Hinerichsen and Jim Mildenberg; Slam: Newell Orr and Homer Brem

08/30. 1st Barbara Kaplan and Newell Orr, 2nd Bernie Ross and Dee Guthrie, 3rd Dennis and Shelley Spirlong